Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF RED LEAF INSULATION
 
At Red Leaf Insulation, we are fully committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. Our privacy practices adhere to the ten key principles outlined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in Canada. Below, we describe how each of these principles is applied:
 
In a simple, transparent, and straightforward manner, the Legal Entity, registered under Business Number 14738080, headquartered at 6490 Viscount Road - Mississauga - Ontario - Canada, through this Privacy Policy Statement, aims to explain how your personal data is collected and processed when visiting our website https://www.redleafinsulation.ca/ and how data subjects can exercise the rights provided by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

1. Definitions of the PIPEDA

1.1 PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION AND ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT (PIPEDA)
The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), regulates the processing of Personal Data, including in digital media, by natural or legal persons of public or private law, with the aim of protecting fundamental rights to freedom and privacy and the free development of an individual's personality.
PIPEDA regulates information transparency and obliges the display of a notice with the Cookie Policy adopted on our website.
 
1.2 DATA PROCESSING AGENTS
Data Processing Agents are responsible for processing Personal Data and are divided into two categories: Controller and Processor. The Controller is the person or company responsible for decisions regarding the processing of Personal Data. The Processor is the person or company that processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, following their instructions.
 
1.3 PERSONAL DATA
Personal Data refers to information related to an identified or identifiable person.
 
1.4 PROCESSING
Processing is any operation performed with Personal Data, whether automated or not, including collection, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, storage, archiving, deletion, evaluation, modification, communication, and/or data transfer.

2. Our Services

We are Red Leaf Insulation, your trusted partner for top-tier insulation solutions. With a passion for enhancing energy efficiency and ensuring utmost comfort, our expert team delivers excellence in every project.

3. Customers

This section applies to the data you and/or your company provide us when visiting our website and communicating and/or sending personal information or information related to your company through the website's contact forms, emails, or any other means.

3.1 COLLECTED DATA

• Contact Information: Name, company, address (yours and/or the company's), phone number, mobile number, and email address.

3.2 DATA COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES
• We may collect data from other sources:public databases, data from public profiles on social networks, and credit protection entities.

3.3 HOW WE USE COLLECTED DATA
• To fulfill our contractual obligations with you or your company;
• To notify you of any changes to our services;
• To provide information about other similar services we offer;
• To assess or understand the effectiveness of our advertising, aiming to provide relevant advertisements and information to you and your company;
• To manage risks and detect, prevent, and/or remedy fraud or illegal activities, as well as policy violations, contracts, or terms of use;
• If necessary, to establish, exercise, and defend rights in judicial, administrative, or arbitration proceedings, as required by law.

4. Data Sharing

This section applies to the collected data that we may share with third parties.
 
4.1 DATA SHARING
• We may share with our collaborators and third parties the statistical data of interaction with our website, collected to enhance your experience on our website.
 
4.2 PROTECTION ENTITIES
• We may share with credit protection entities and companies the personal data collected from the contracted services;
• We may share with regulatory agencies, judicial or administrative authorities, the personal data collected from the contracted services;
• We may share with public authorities or private entities combatting fraud and/or abuse in the use of services, to investigate suspicions of law violations, or to combat any other suspected violations of our policies and contracts, the personal data collected from the contracted services.

4.3 ASSET TRANSFERS
• If our company is reorganized or sold, and all assets are transferred to a new owner, your personal information may be transferred to the buyer, regardless of your authorization, to ensure the continuity of services.
 
4.4 WITH YOUR PERMISSION
• If there is an objective to share personal data, we will send you or your company an email notification requesting your consent and authorization, with information regarding such sharing.

5. Personal Data Security

AT RED LEAF INSULATION, YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROTECTED AGAINST LOSS, MISUSE, UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS, DISCLOSURE, AND ALTERATION OF DATA.
Any changes to data must be reported by the customer (Controller).

6. Data Subject Rights

Data subjects have rights concerning their data and can exercise them by consulting our Cookie Policy or contacting us.
 
• Confirmation of the existence of personal data processing;
• Access to personal data, in accordance with applicable law;
• Correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated data;
• Request for information about shared data usage;
• Deletion of data based on the data subject's consent or when data is unnecessary and/or processed in non-compliance with applicable law;
• Data portability;
• Withdrawal of consent, when applicable.

For security and privacy reasons, we will only respond to such requests through the customer's (Controller's) registered email, and if we are certain of their identity. Thus, we may request additional data or information for identity and authenticity confirmation.

7. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use information collected through tracking technologies with web page analysis tools and their users to optimize and personalize your browsing experience.

8. Termination of Personal Data Processing

WHEN DOES THE TERMINATION OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING OCCUR?
• When we achieve the purpose for which personal data was collected;
• When personal data is no longer necessary or relevant for processing;
• When the data subject requests the deletion of their personal data. 

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by publishing the updated version of this policy on our website.
 
We have established procedures to address complaints about our handling of personal information and our compliance with PIPEDA. Our Privacy Officer is available to address any concerns and investigate any complaints regarding our privacy practices.
 
If you have any questions, concerns, or requests related to your personal information or our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@redleafinsulation.ca
 
Red Leaf Insulation is dedicated to maintaining the highest standards of privacy protection and complying with the principles set out in PIPEDA. We are committed to continuously reviewing and improving our privacy practices to safeguard your personal information effectively. 

Cookie Policy

COOKIE POLICY OF RED LEAF INSULATION

In this Cookie Policy Statement, we provide clear and accessible information to visitors of our website about the Cookies we use on our site and how these Cookies are stored and analyzed, aiming to improve our services and your browsing experience on our website.

1. What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files that identify and store in cache on your desktop, tablet, or cell phone your interaction with our website to personalize your browsing experience.

To combat privacy violations on the web and regulate the collection and processing of personal data in digital media, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

PIPEDA regulates information transparency and requires the display of a notice with the Cookie Policy adopted on our website.

In technical terms, "Cookies" can be used to describe a series of tracking technologies, including pixel tags, web beacons, and mobile device identifiers. See the types of Cookies:

1.1 SESSION COOKIES
Session cookies collect information that does not allow user identification and are automatically deleted when you close your web browser window.

1.2 PERSISTENT COOKIES
Persistent cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device until they expire and collect information that can identify the user.

1.3 PROPERTY COOKIES
First-party cookies are set by us or by a third party on our behalf.

1.4 THIRD-PARTY COOKIES
Third-party cookies allow third-party features to be provided on the website, such as ads, interactive content, or analytics. Third-party cookies may recognize your device when you browse the website or use our services.

2. How We Use Cookies

2.1 NECESSARY COOKIES
Necessary Cookies are essential for the website to function. Without these Cookies, the site does not work well, and we cannot provide features associated with this type of Cookies. They include:

• Load Balancing Cookies: Used to reduce server load.
• Security Cookies: Used for security controls and checks.
• Session Cookies: Used to record user data in the browser.

2.2 PREFERENCE COOKIES
Preference Cookies collect information about your preferences, allowing our site to remember language, location, browser, or device used, and other settings to customize preferences to improve your experience with our services.
• Language Cookies: Used to store the language selected by the user.

• Location Cookies: Used to display and store the user's approximate address (city, state, country, and zip code), as determined by the user's IP address.
• Mobile Cookies: Used to identify and support user access to our website via mobile devices.
• Referral Site Cookies: Used to understand user preferences.
• Last Visit and Activity Cookies: Used to record the dates of the last visits, activities on the website, and similar information to provide users with updates on website changes since their last visit and better understand their preferences.
• Page History Cookies: Used to track the sequence of pages visited by the user on the website.

2.3 PERFORMANCE COOKIES
We use File Compression Plugin, a technology aimed at increasing the download speed of our website pages by optimizing images, CSS, and JavaScript, minimizing http requests, and compressing GZIP files to improve browsing speed on the website.

2.4 SECURITY COOKIES
SSL security Cookiesare necessary for the client/user's navigation security and to protect the website from hackers, viruses, and malware by forcing the use of "https" in the web browser.

If security Cookies are disabled or removed from your web browser, some website features may not work correctly, or the website may not open to maintain the integrity of your data and not violate digital security protocols.

Head Office

6490 Viscount Rd., Mississauga,
ON L4V 1H3 – CANADA

+1 (416)820-4844
info@redleafinsulation.ca

Follow Us

Instagram Red Leaf Insulation
WhatsApp Contact Us